Privacy Policy

At Daksh Law Professional Corporation ("we"), we recognize the importance of your privacy. We are committed to use your personal information responsibly and only to the limited extent needed to serve you better.

This Privacy Policy regulates how we internally collect, use and disclose to third parties during commercial activities any personal information within our possession. It is at all times, subject to the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) S.C., 2000, c. 5 ("PIPEDA"). Any term not defined here has the meaning that PIPEDA attributes to it and this policy is meant to be consistent with PIPEDA.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Ontario and the laws of Canada as applicable herein. It is not a contract and will be treated as a non-contractual set of policies and practices meant to give effect to the principles set out in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA.

We collect the following kinds of personal information:

1. For all our individual clients, we obtain their name, home address, home telephone number, personal cell phone number, and e-mail. We also acquire copy of their driver's license, passport, health card, or other government identification that we need to identify and/or verify their identity under Part III (Client Identification and Verification) under By-Law 7.1 of the Law Society of Upper Canada.

2. When advising condominium corporations, from time to time we acquire the name, address, telephone and other personal information relating to unit owners within the condominium in connection with the matter.

3. In a real estate transaction, we obtain real estate broker information, banking details, transaction information in the agreement of purchase and sale and other financial information that relate to both the buyers and sellers.

4. During estate planning and administration, we obtain detailed information about our client's bank accounts, social insurance numbers, financial standing and personal information about possible beneficiaries of their estate.

5. For our corporate clients, we acquire personal information about shareholders, directors, officers, employees, and suppliers of our corporate clients, including names, addresses, banking, financial information, e-mail addresses, and cell phone numbers.

6. During litigation, mediation or arbitration, in addition to collecting the above information about our client, we will routinely obtain names, addresses, financial and other personal information about the other parties to the dispute and use it to advance our client's claim.

We can collect and store this information on paper, either on standard forms or on documents we generate in the ordinary course of our business, all of which are placed in paper file or in electronic form on our secure server. We can also collect information electronically (via the Internet, manually entered or scanned) and store this information on a secure server.

We collect, use and disclose personal information, in order to, amongst other things,:

(i) to provide legal services to our clients including advice and representation in the legal practice areas set out at www.dakshlaw.ca in accordance with the Law Society of Upper Canada's requirements and the common law rules governing a solicitor's duty of loyalty (or fiduciary duty) and duty of care;

(ii) to screen our clients and administer financial arrangements to them. This includes evaluating credit rating, avoiding conflicts of interest, preparing retainer agreements, issuing invoices, collecting and processing payments, maintaining records and enforcing our right to collect unpaid accounts;

(iii) to efficiently deliver services to our client, manage our operations and improve our service. This may include disclosure of personal information to outside printers, virtual legal assistants, financial institutions, virtual clerks, suppliers, landlords, legal suppliers, outside professionals and consultants; and

(iv) to detect and protect against error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activity, and where necessary to meet our insurance requirements.

When collecting, using and disclosing personal information about you, we rely on your implied consent when you give us your personal information on request of your own free will. This is provided that we collect that information in the ordinary course of our business of providing legal advice and services.

When PIPEDA allows us to proceed without consent, or we imply your consent (as discussed above), we do not seek express consent. In all other cases, we will contact you (either by telephone, e-mail or in person), identify a new purpose for which we need your information and seek your express consent.

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please direct them to Vipin K. Sharma. He will be pleased to respond and if necessary investigate the matter.

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version on the Website. In the event of a conflict between this version and another, the version that is later in time prevails.

Disclaimer

The materials on the Website are provided "as is". Daksh Law Professional Corporation makes no warranties or representations, expressed or implied, and Daksh Law Professional Corporation disclaims and negates all warranties and representations, including but not limited to implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Daksh Law Professional Corporation does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials or contents on the Website, or on any other websites linked to this site.

The content and information provided on the Website is provided to you for informational purposes only. You should not construe that the content and information on the Website is for the purpose of giving legal advice on any subject matter. You should seek professional legal advice from a lawyer before you act or refrain from acting.

Daksh Law Professional Corporation does not guarantee the confidentiality of any information transmitted by way of telephone, internet, email, or via the Website. As a result, any transmissions should not contain confidential information.

Viewing of the Website or communication with Daksh Law Professional Corporation or its staff via phone, email or in any manner does not create a solicitor-client privilege.